About Us
EnglishEnglish
You are here: Home » Products » Optical Products » Optical Transceiver » 40G QSFP+ SR4 Transceiver

loading

Share to:
sharethis sharing button

40G QSFP+ SR4 Transceiver

• Compliant with QSFP+ MSA Specification
• Wide Operating Temperature(-40°C~85°C)
• 4x10Gbps 850nm VCSEL-based Transmitter
Availability:
Quantity:
  • 40G QSFP+ SR4 Transceiver

  • zhaolong

Application

Data center & Networking Equipment

Servers/Storage Devices

High Performance Computing (HPC)

Switches/Routers

Telecom Central Offices (CO)

Test and Measurement Equipment


Features

Compliant with QSFP+ MSA Specification

Wide Operating Temperature(-40°C~85°C)

4x10Gbps 850nm VCSEL-based Transmitter

Maximum Link Length of 100m via OM3 Multimode Fiber (MMF)

Product Specification

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Max.

Unit

Storage Temperature

Tstg

-40

+85

°C

Operating relative humidity

(Non- condensing)

RH

0

85

%

Input Voltage


Vcc-0.3

Vcc+0.3

V

Supply Voltage

Vcc

-0.3

3.6

dBm

Recommended Operating Conditions and Power Supply Requirements (T=25℃, unless noted)

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Type

Max.

Unit

NOTE

Operating Case

Temperature

Tc

0


+70


Power Supply Voltage

Vcc

+3.135

3.3

+3.465

V


Signaling Rate each

Channel

BR


10.3125


Gb/s


Supply Noise Rejection


---

---

100

mV


Receiver Differential

Data Output


---

100


Ohm


Operating Distance

D



100

m

@ OM3 MMF

Electrical Characteristics (T=25℃, unless noted)

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Type

Max.

Unit

NOTE

Power Consumption




3.5

W


Supply Current

Icc



1050

mA


Transmitter Characteristics (T=25℃, unless noted)


Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

NOTE

Signaling rate, each lane

(range)

GBb


10.3125


GBb


Center Wavelength

λ

840

850

860

nm


RMS Spectral Width

SW



0.6

nm


Average launch power, each

lane

Pf

-8.4


2.4

dBm


Optical Modulation Amplitude

(OMA), each lane

TxOMA

-6.4


3

dBm


Average launch power of OFF

transmitter, each lane




-30

dBm


Extinction ratio

ER

3



dB


Optical return loss tolerance




12

dB


Receiver Characteristics (T=25℃, unless noted)

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

NOTE

Signaling rate, each lane

(range)

GBb


10.3125


GBb


Center Wavelength

λ

840


860

nm


Damage threshold


3.4



dBm


Average power at receiver

input, each lane


-10.3


2.4

dBm


Receive power, each lane

(OMA)




3

dBm


Receiver sensitivity (OMA)

SOMA



-11.1

dBm

BER@5E-5

Receiver reflectance




-12

dB


LOS Assert

LOSA

-30



dBm


LOS De-Assert

LOSD



-11

dBm


LOS Hysteresis


0.5



dB


Pin Function Definition

PIN

Logic

Symbol

Name/Description

1


GND

Ground

2

CML-I

Tx2n

Transmitter Inverted Data Input

3

CML-I

Tx2p

Transmitter Non-Inverted Data output

4


GND

Ground

5

CML-I

Tx4n

Transmitter Inverted Data Input

6

CML-I

Tx4p

Transmitter Non-Inverted Data output

7


GND

Ground

8

LVTTL-I

ModSelL

Module Select

9

LVTTL-I

ResetL

Module Reset

10


VccRx

3.3V Power Supply Receiver

11

LVCMOS-I/O

SCL

2-Wire Serial Interface Clock

12

LVCMOS-I/O

SDA

2-Wire Serial Interface Data

13


GND

Ground

14

CML-O

Rx3p

Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output

15

CML-O

Rx3n

Receiver Inverted Data Output

16


GND

Ground

17

CML-O

Rx1p

Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output

18

CML-O

Rx1n

Receiver Inverted Data Output

19


GND

Ground

20


GND

Ground

21

CML-O

Rx2n

Receiver Inverted Data Output

22

CML-O

Rx2p

Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output

23


GND

Ground

24

CML-O

Rx4n

Receiver Inverted Data Output

25

CML-O

Rx4p

Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output

26


GND

Ground

27

LVTTL-O

ModPrsL

Module Present

28

LVTTL-O

IntL

Interrupt

29


VccTx

+3.3 V Power Supply transmitter

30


Vcc1

+3.3 V Power Supply

31

LVTTL-I

LPMode

Low Power Mode

32


GND

Ground

33

CML-I

Tx3p

Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input

34

CML-I

Tx3n

Transmitter Inverted Data Output

35


GND

Ground

36

CML-I

Tx1p

Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input

37

CML-I

Tx1n

Transmitter Inverted Data Output

38


GND

Ground


Mechanical Specifications



Performance Specifications

The following characteristics are defined over recommended operating conditions

Parameter

Accuracy

Unit

Internally measured transceiver temperature

+/-3

deg.C

Internally measured transceiver supply voltage

+/-3

%

Measured Tx bias current

+/-10

%

Measured Tx output power

+/-3

dB

Measured Rx received average optical power

+/-3

dB


Product Information


Data Rate

Factor

Optical

Wavelength

Reach

40G

QSFP+

SR4

MPO

850nm

100m/300m


ESD Safety Cautions


This transceiver is specified as ESD threshold 1KV for high speed data pins based on Human Body Model per ANSI/ESDA/JEDECJS-001. The units are subjected to 15kV air discharges during operation and 8kV direct contact discharges to the case. However, normal ESD precautions are still


required during the handling of this module. This transceiver is shipped in ESD protective packaging. It should be removed from the packaging and handled only in an ESD protected environment.

Important Notice

The performance figures, data, and any illustrative material presented in this datasheet are typical and must be explicitly confirmed in writing by ZHAOLONG before they are deemed applicable to any specific order or contract.

By ZHAOLONG's policy of continuous improvement, specifications may change without prior notice. The publication of information in this datasheet does not imply exemption from patent or other protective rights held by ZHAOLONG or other parties. Additional details can be obtained from any ZHAOLONG sales representative.

Revision Record

Rev.

Comments

Author

Date

A01

Initial Release

James Chen

10/01/2023















Previous: 
Next: 

RELATED BLOGS

content is empty!

WHITE PAPER

2020-07-20 153

Getting to Know the Generic Cabling in Industrial Environments